I've noticed for some time that the Overview Map, when looking at a range of points, overextends the East and West coordinates, while the North and South are spot on.
The mapquest, aerial, and topo are correct, and
the single, Last Reported point is also always perfect.
Since this has been going on for as long as I have been a "Very Happy" user, and I can't find a previous discussion of it, it might be an acceptable use type of thing. Being an overview map and all!
Anyway, thought I'd bring it up, just in case it slipped thru the cracks and an easy recalabration is possible.
BTW, I am assuming it's not just my setup that is doing it. If it could be on my side, let me know.
Thanks for a great tool!
Tom R.
E-W scaling on Overview Map?
-
- New member
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 7:31 pm
- Location: Greenfield, WI
e-w offset on overview map
DITTO. I was just getting ready to post a question to the forum regarding this. The overview map is "off" e and w but the mapquest map is correct.
Thanks and keep up the excellent work!
PWR
Thanks and keep up the excellent work!
PWR