Page 1 of 1

Signal Strength bars not consistent [FIXED]

Posted: Tue Oct 24, 2006 1:46 pm
by rizzo
Using the paid site, I notice that looking at my history I will have 3 bars of signal strength (tower signal). However, when looking at the 'live' tracking page, the signal strength reported on the page is only 2 bars.

There seems to be a discrepancy between what my actual signal strength is. Could this be a problem with the way the page(s) are coded?

Posted: Tue Oct 24, 2006 2:19 pm
by ATSupport
Do you see them has the same timestamp? Could be different records on two pages because data keep coming in all the time. Please email your username to support so we can take a look.

Posted: Tue Oct 24, 2006 2:41 pm
by ATSupport
This is confirmed as a bug and fixed now. Thank you for reporting this!

Posted: Tue Oct 24, 2006 4:57 pm
by rizzo
ATSupport wrote:Do you see them has the same timestamp? Could be different records on two pages because data keep coming in all the time. Please email your username to support so we can take a look.
Man... That was fast! Talk about support!

All of the records were the same...2 bars (over 100 records) so there's no doubt they were the same records.

Thanks again for your help!