Signal Strength bars not consistent [FIXED]

Report new bugs or search known ones.
Post Reply
rizzo
New member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 11:11 pm

Signal Strength bars not consistent [FIXED]

Post by rizzo » Tue Oct 24, 2006 1:46 pm

Using the paid site, I notice that looking at my history I will have 3 bars of signal strength (tower signal). However, when looking at the 'live' tracking page, the signal strength reported on the page is only 2 bars.

There seems to be a discrepancy between what my actual signal strength is. Could this be a problem with the way the page(s) are coded?

ATSupport
AccuTracking Staff
Posts: 1814
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 4:36 pm
Contact:

Post by ATSupport » Tue Oct 24, 2006 2:19 pm

Do you see them has the same timestamp? Could be different records on two pages because data keep coming in all the time. Please email your username to support so we can take a look.
AccuTracking Support
support(at)accutracking.com

ATSupport
AccuTracking Staff
Posts: 1814
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 4:36 pm
Contact:

Post by ATSupport » Tue Oct 24, 2006 2:41 pm

This is confirmed as a bug and fixed now. Thank you for reporting this!
AccuTracking Support
support(at)accutracking.com

rizzo
New member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 11:11 pm

Post by rizzo » Tue Oct 24, 2006 4:57 pm

ATSupport wrote:Do you see them has the same timestamp? Could be different records on two pages because data keep coming in all the time. Please email your username to support so we can take a look.
Man... That was fast! Talk about support!

All of the records were the same...2 bars (over 100 records) so there's no doubt they were the same records.

Thanks again for your help!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest