HOTFIX [FIXED]

Report new bugs or search known ones.
Post Reply
Skibum
Senior Member
Posts: 451
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 5:52 pm
Location: Canton, Ct
Contact:

HOTFIX [FIXED]

Post by Skibum »

On the last beta, you still have to exit the application, and reopen for hotfix to function (after selecting).
ATSupport
AccuTracking Staff
Posts: 1882
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 4:36 pm
Contact:

Post by ATSupport »

Actually you don't have to restart, hotfix will start right before your next data sending.

I agree that's odd. It'll be changed in next beta build. :)
AccuTracking Support
support(at)accutracking.com
Skibum
Senior Member
Posts: 451
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 5:52 pm
Location: Canton, Ct
Contact:

Post by Skibum »

Not a problem. So far so good. seems better.

Now to change that font size.... :wink:
ATSupport
AccuTracking Staff
Posts: 1882
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 4:36 pm
Contact:

Post by ATSupport »

Please check the new build 1.4.3 in the beta download. Hot GPS and satellite number battery drain issues have been improved. The status info was rearranged to fit on one screen now, font not changed though. :)
AccuTracking Support
support(at)accutracking.com
Skibum
Senior Member
Posts: 451
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 5:52 pm
Location: Canton, Ct
Contact:

Post by Skibum »

Loaded at 6:45.... will advise this afternoon on battery life.
Skibum
Senior Member
Posts: 451
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 5:52 pm
Location: Canton, Ct
Contact:

Post by Skibum »

battery life is much improved over the last build.

IT did seem, however that there were a lot of updates missed due to no data. Is this build using straight GPS, or AGPS?
ATSupport
AccuTracking Staff
Posts: 1882
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 4:36 pm
Contact:

Post by ATSupport »

AGPS. I will checked the data loss.
AccuTracking Support
support(at)accutracking.com
Skibum
Senior Member
Posts: 451
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 5:52 pm
Location: Canton, Ct
Contact:

Post by Skibum »

If so... what would cause periods of an hour or so with no update? (very close to tower, signal not an issue)
ATSupport
AccuTracking Staff
Posts: 1882
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 4:36 pm
Contact:

Post by ATSupport »

I'll test and see. Get back later.
AccuTracking Support
support(at)accutracking.com
ATSupport
AccuTracking Staff
Posts: 1882
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 4:36 pm
Contact:

Post by ATSupport »

Couldn't replicate the problem: my position was updated continously, although the intervals fluctuated within 1 minute. If you see the problem again, let me know.
AccuTracking Support
support(at)accutracking.com
Skibum
Senior Member
Posts: 451
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 5:52 pm
Location: Canton, Ct
Contact:

Post by Skibum »

OK, just to get this straight, while using AGPS, should a position be sent regardless of the availability of satellites?
ATSupport
AccuTracking Staff
Posts: 1882
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 4:36 pm
Contact:

Post by ATSupport »

It will be sent as long as the position aquired is valid. For a position to be aquired, at least 4 satellites are needed. Therefore if you see sat num < 4, there's no way to fix a position.
AccuTracking Support
support(at)accutracking.com
Skibum
Senior Member
Posts: 451
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 5:52 pm
Location: Canton, Ct
Contact:

Post by Skibum »

OK, then that was the issue. Could have been the biblical flood of rain that we were having today... :wink:
Post Reply