google maps timeout with large number of pins [FIXED]

Report new bugs or search known ones.
Post Reply
madrabbitt
Senior Member
Posts: 188
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 1:56 am

google maps timeout with large number of pins [FIXED]

Post by madrabbitt » Thu Jun 30, 2005 6:59 pm

Guys, any way you can change the default number of pins shown on the google map's "trip overview map"

One of my subscriber unit's been on the road for several days, and she has an enormous amount of pins, since her client is updating every 180 seconds.

If i try to load her client page, it shows a blank grey square in place of the google overview map. I have to manually set it to only show the last hour or 30 minutes in order for the map to load.

I've even left it sitting for an hour waiting for it to load, and nothing, it keeps timing out.

Is there any way to make it default to say the last 10, 20 or 25 pins instead of it trying to load the last... however many it is.

ATSupport
AccuTracking Staff
Posts: 1814
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 4:36 pm
Contact:

Post by ATSupport » Thu Jun 30, 2005 10:10 pm

FYI, the blank page you saw was probably not caused by number of points. Other clients is displaying 100 points with no problem (and we have set the point limit to 100). If you check your browser's Javascript Console, you would see the error

"Error: this.bitmapOrigo[c] has no properties
Source File: http://maps.google.com/mapfiles/maps.10.js
Line: 483"

It appears to be related to the Lat/Lon of the map that is being displayed. And the js file above is likely in question.

Still investigating...
AccuTracking Support
support(at)accutracking.com

madrabbitt
Senior Member
Posts: 188
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 1:56 am

Post by madrabbitt » Thu Jun 30, 2005 10:46 pm

I'll check that now...

Being able to see 100 pins would be niiiice :)

edit: you are correct...
And when i clicked "more info" on the error, it pointed to the error being in this line:

;O.prototype.getBitmapCoordinate=function(a,b,c,d){if(!d){d=new
q(0,0)}d.x=Math.floor(this.bitmapOrigo[c].x+b*this.pixelsPerLonDegree[c]);
vare=Math.sin(Ka(a));if(e>0.9999){e=0.9999}if(e<-0.9999){e=-0.9999}d.y
=Math.floor(this.bitmapOrigo[c].y+0.5*Math.log((1+e)/(1-e))*-
this.pixelsPerLonRadian[c]);return d}

ATSupport
AccuTracking Staff
Posts: 1814
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 4:36 pm
Contact:

Post by ATSupport » Thu Jun 30, 2005 11:26 pm

Fixed now. That error was caused by the wrong init zoom level settings for large region trips.
AccuTracking Support
support(at)accutracking.com

madrabbitt
Senior Member
Posts: 188
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 1:56 am

Post by madrabbitt » Thu Jun 30, 2005 11:53 pm

yup, i see it fixed, thanks so much. the switch to google maps was great timing.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest