Page 1 of 1

When HotGPS is enabled, Auto Interval does not work [FIXED]

Posted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 12:30 pm
by Guest
In testing, phone is set to update every minute. According to the docs, enabling auto interval will then make the phone update every 30 seconds if between 30-60 MPH, and every 15 seconds if over 60 MPH.

This works (with HotGPS off), with updates about every 20 seconds and 35 seconds, respectively (it appears the time for the next pos. fix is calculated from the last transmit time, not last fix time).

However, when HotGPS is enabled, the phone only updates every 60 seconds (or longer).

Phone: i415
Build: 3.3.0

Posted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 10:08 pm
by ATSupport
We had it fixed in v3.3.1. Please download from the beta area and let me know how it works: http://www.accutracking.com/download/be ... acking.zip
Uninstall you current version first before installing.

Re: When HotGPS is enabled, Auto Interval does not work [FIXED]

Posted: Fri Mar 28, 2008 1:41 pm
by Guest
I have experienced the same problem in my i425 units. I tried to update them to the v3.3.1 but it does not work because of the class loading problem.

Any plans to implement this fix in the i425 version of the client?

Thanks!

Re: When HotGPS is enabled, Auto Interval does not work [FIXED]

Posted: Fri Mar 28, 2008 1:59 pm
by ATSupport
i425 latest version should already have the fix automatically. Please upgrade to the latest i425 v3.3.1.

Re: When HotGPS is enabled, Auto Interval does not work [FIXED]

Posted: Fri Mar 28, 2008 11:48 pm
by Guest
Where do I get the version v3.3.1 for i425? I reinstalled the one that is available in the download section of the account page a few minutes ago. The Properties->About says v3.3.0.

Thanks in advance.

Re: When HotGPS is enabled, Auto Interval does not work [FIXED]

Posted: Tue Apr 01, 2008 12:17 am
by ATSupport
Sorry about the outdated i425 link. It's v3.3.1 now.

Re: When HotGPS is enabled, Auto Interval does not work [FIX

Posted: Tue Oct 08, 2013 6:40 am
by mahi
I recently upgraded the software from 3.2.2 to 3.5.0 on the blackberry. I installed the regular version (auto start), then downloaded the covert version on top of it. Upon rebooting, the icon was still visible. Uh oh. I've tried this sequence several times but no luck in getting the covert version to actually be covert...