Autostart Accutracking EVERYTIME the phone is powered on.

Discussions about AccuTracking software and web tracking.
Skibum
Senior Member
Posts: 451
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 5:52 pm
Location: Canton, Ct
Contact:

Autostart Accutracking EVERYTIME the phone is powered on.

Post by Skibum »

I know this works on the i730. Can someone confirm it's operation on another phone?

Press the Menu button
Scroll to Settings and press OK button
Scroll to Personalize and press OK button
Use the down arrow key (located below the "OK" button) to scroll down to Personalize. Press the OK button
Scroll down to "Power Up", and press OK button
Use the right arrow key (located to the the right of the "OK" button) to scroll through until "Accutracking" is highlighted.
When "Accutracking" is highlighted, select "OK".
Press the red hang-up button.

If one of your drivers can figure out how to stop this operation, then he deserves a promotion.... :)

I hope this helps.
ATSupport
AccuTracking Staff
Posts: 1888
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 4:36 pm
Contact:

Post by ATSupport »

Thank you for the great input :D . That works as autostart but won't work if you want to hide from somebody. The AccuTracking UI comes up after powerup.
AccuTracking Support
support(at)accutracking.com
Skibum
Senior Member
Posts: 451
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 5:52 pm
Location: Canton, Ct
Contact:

Post by Skibum »

can you have a "start in backround" on a java app?
Skibum
Senior Member
Posts: 451
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 5:52 pm
Location: Canton, Ct
Contact:

Post by Skibum »

or a "register as a service" option?? :D
zipzag
Junior Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2004 7:34 am
Location: S.FL

Post by zipzag »

thought you had something good there for a min. On the I88 after you get the to the "personalize option" , & than to "power up app" option,the only thing it allows me to do is start the Java Apps,not able to scroll thru the Java Apps to start AccuTrac. Darn :cry:
Skibum
Senior Member
Posts: 451
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 5:52 pm
Location: Canton, Ct
Contact:

Post by Skibum »

did you try the right arrow button?
zipzag
Junior Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2004 7:34 am
Location: S.FL

Post by zipzag »

Yes,it just scrolls thru the options, does not allow me to get AccuTrac
Skibum
Senior Member
Posts: 451
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 5:52 pm
Location: Canton, Ct
Contact:

Post by Skibum »

crap.
zipzag
Junior Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2004 7:34 am
Location: S.FL

Post by zipzag »

keep trying,have learned alot from these posts the last few months
Skibum
Senior Member
Posts: 451
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 5:52 pm
Location: Canton, Ct
Contact:

Post by Skibum »

Zip

When you installed Accutracking, did you choose to add it to the MAIN MENU?

I think that may be the key.... :?:
zipzag
Junior Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2004 7:34 am
Location: S.FL

Post by zipzag »

???????let me ck that one ,currently downloading I88 software update from Nextel,see what that gets me.
zipzag
Junior Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2004 7:34 am
Location: S.FL

Post by zipzag »

Uninstalled my V1.4 uploaded/downloaded latest V. I88 just will not allow me to install or move the AccuTrac out of JAva Apps to any other location,really frustrating :x Only thing I can personalize is powering up the Java Apps
Skibum
Senior Member
Posts: 451
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 5:52 pm
Location: Canton, Ct
Contact:

Post by Skibum »

during the process of install, are you asked if you want to add to the main menu?

Also, you might try manually moving the app to the main menu (grasping at straws)
Skibum
Senior Member
Posts: 451
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 5:52 pm
Location: Canton, Ct
Contact:

Post by Skibum »

I just read the section in the i88 manual, and I believe that what you7 want to do it possible. You need Accutracking on the main menu.
zipzag
Junior Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2004 7:34 am
Location: S.FL

Post by zipzag »

Nope, No options.I'm grasping also. To get to AccuTrac you have to go thru Java Apps,once there it will only allow you to open up a application.Just not able to move a application out of Java.Tried to move the calculator out,& make it a hotkey item on my screen,no can do.Maybe i should download latest 730 software version & install that to my 88? That should be interesting. :lol:
Post Reply