Forced Update

Discussions about AccuTracking software and web tracking.
Post Reply
winfieldh
New member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 4:14 pm

Forced Update

Post by winfieldh » Tue Jun 05, 2007 10:28 am

Is it possible to force a update from a unit? I will be using one that will be stationary for a long period of time, but would like to make sure it is alive and responsive. Maybe turning off the smart sending? Thanks, W

hutch109
Senior Member
Posts: 297
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 5:22 pm
Location: Grand Rapids, MI 49534
Contact:

Post by hutch109 » Tue Jun 05, 2007 11:13 am

If you turn off smart sending, it will send you a POSIT update at the interval that you set...

If you leave smart sending ON - it will send you an update when it moves - and ALSO every 30 minutes! That way you know its still alive and well - a great feature...

Eric
Complete Covert i290, i335, i415, and i425 Motion Activated Track Packages On Sale Now!

Now You Can Get Several Weeks of Use Between Re-Charges!!


Call Toll Free At 1-888-292-6693 To Order! Or E-Mail AccuTracking@GPSBait.com For More Information

Covert User Of Super-Secret-Spy Stuff - Or So I Like To Think ;-)

Post Reply